Legal Notice

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Trans Eurokars Pte Ltd and its related corporations (collectively, the “Eurokars Group”) manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

The Eurokars Group is the authorised distributor in Singapore of Mazda, and the authorised dealer of Rolls Royce, MINI, McLaren and Porsche. Among other things, the Eurokars Group also sells pre-owned vehicles and offers leases of vehicles.

Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to the Eurokars Group, as well as its representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “TEK”, “the Group”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to TEK’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to TEK in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any member of the Eurokars Group may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

TEK may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website www.eurokarsgroup.com. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

This Data Protection Policy was last updated on 12 February 2016.

  1. Personal Data
    1. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
    2. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

    1. When you submit any form, including but not limited to customer inquiry forms or other forms relating to any of our products and services;
    2. When you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our products and services;
    3. When you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;
    4. When you interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
    5. When you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;
    6. When you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
    7. When you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or CVs in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
    8. When your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend our events;
    9. When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
    10. When we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us, including for our products and services or job applications, for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employer, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or
    11. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
    12. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see paragraph 5 below for information on cookies and other technologies which we have implemented on our website. We do not, at our website, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information to us.
    13. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    14. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in providing you with products and services you have requested, or processing your applications.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. Generally, TEK collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      1. Responding to, processing and handling your queries, feedback, complaints and requests;
      2. Verifying your identity;
      3. Managing and planning the administrative and business operations of TEK and complying with internal policies and procedures;
      4. Facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
      5. Requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;
      6. Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
      7. Preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analysing and managing commercial risks;
      8. Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
      9. Monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
      10. In connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. Conducting any form of investigations including but not related to those relating to disputes, billing, fraud, offences, prosecutions etc;
      12. Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on TEK (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and/or
      13. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
    2. In addition, TEK collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:
      1. If you are a purchaser or seller of automobiles or are leasing vehicles from us or purchasing pre-owned vehicles from us (whether existing or prospective), or use our other products or services:
        1. Providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing your orders, facilitating and providing reminders of your service booking requests and appointments, providing you with administrative support, administering insurance coverage, vehicle warranties and special service campaigns, administering the lease of the vehicle, and providing delivery and pick-up services);
        2. Administering and processing your requests including creating and maintaining profiles of our customers in our system database for administrative purposes;
        3. Personalising your experience at TEK’s touchpoints and conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics in order to improve our service offerings;
        4. Administering debt recovery and debt management; and/or
        5. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
      2. If you are an employee, officer or owner of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by TEK:
        1. Assessing your organisation’s suitability as an external service provider or vendor for TEK;
        2. Managing project tenders and quotations, processing orders or managing the supply of goods and services;
        3. Creating and maintaining profiles of our service providers and vendors in our system database;
        4. Processing and payment of vendor invoices and bills;
        5. Facilities management (including but not limited to issuing visitor access passes and facilitating security clearance); and/or
        6. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
      3. If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment:
        1. Conducting interviews;
        2. Processing your application (including but not limited to pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews);
        3. Obtaining references and for background screening;
        4. Assessing your suitability for the position applied for;
        5. Enrolling successful candidates as our employees and facilitating human resource planning and management (including but not limited to preparing letters of employment, name cards and building access passes); and/or
        6. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
    3. Furthermore, where permitted under the Act, TEK may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”:
      1. Providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, product upgrades, loyalty and reward programmes;
      2. Organizing roadshows and promotional events and administering contests and competitions;
      3. Matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services;
      4. Sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you;
      5. Conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to offer you other products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences and profile; and/or
      6. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
    4. If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, TEK may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.
    5. In relation to particular products and services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
    6. You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.
    7. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 calendar days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services that you have requested or purchased from TEK.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. TEK will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
      1. TEK’s related corporations and affiliates;
      2. TEK’s dealers;
      3. Companies providing services relating to insurance to TEK;
      4. Agents, contractors, sub-contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to TEK, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, processing, technical services, transportation, training, market research, call centre, security, or other services to TEK;
      5. Vendors or third party service providers and our marketing and business partners in connection with marketing promotions, products and services;
      6. Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);
      7. External banks, credit card companies, other financial institutions and their respective service providers;
      8. Our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;
      9. Companies providing insurance and warranty services to TEK’s automotive customers;
      10. Relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      11. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies on the website
    1. When you visit or interact with our sites, services, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer web experience.
    2. The information collected by us or our authorised service providers may recognise a visitor as a unique user and may collect information such as how a visitor arrives at our sites, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address and a visitor’s click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).
    3. However, we do not store any of your personal data on any of our cookies or other similar technologies. The use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies by us on our website has different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, or serve to provide you with extra functionalities.
      • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
      • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.
      • First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting
      • Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.
    4. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
      1. If you:
        1. Have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
        2. Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
        3. Would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,
          Please contact us as follows:
          • Call: 6363 3003
          • Email: cr@eurokars.com.sg
          • Write to our Data Protection Officer at:
          Data Protection Officer
          Eurokars Centre, 12 Sungei Kadut, Singapore 729648.
      2. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer or your company), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to TEK on your behalf.
      3. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, TEK may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with TEK, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. TEK’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
    5. Governing Law
      1. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Ubi Showroom

5 Ubi Close Singapore 408605
Tel: +65 6395 8888

Leng Kee Showroom

23 Leng Kee Rd Singapore 159095
Tel: +65 6603 6118

 

Operating Hours :
Monday – Friday: 8.30AM – 7PM
Saturday: 8.30AM – 6PM
Sunday and Public Holiday*:10AM – 6PM

*UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED

Ubi Service Centre

5 Ubi Close Singapore 408605
Tel: +65 6395 8899

Leng Kee Service Centre

23 Leng Kee Rd Singapore 159095
Tel: +65 6603 6128

Eurokars Aftersales Centre

27A Tanjong Penjuru Singapore 609042
Mazda Service Centre @ Level 2
Tel: +65 6331 0606

 

Operating Hours :
Monday – Friday: 8AM – 6PM
Saturday: 8AM – 12:30PM
Sunday and Public Holiday*: Closed
*UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED

Mazda Aftersales and Technical WhatsApp Chat

 

WhatsApp Operating Hours :
Monday – Friday: 8AM – 6PM
Saturday: 8AM – 12:30PM
Sunday and Public Holiday*: Closed

*UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED



Bottles & Bottles Pte Ltd


20% off regular price items in-store

Raise a glass to generous discounts on your favourite drinks.

T&Cs:
– Present DEZIRE Membership Card to enjoy 20% discount
– Not valid for discounted items – Offer valid till 31 December 2021
– Purchase must be made in the retail outlet(s)

HarbourFront Cruise Centre

1 Maritime Square #01-33 HarbourFront
Cruise Center Singapore 099253
Contact: 6376 9759.

Marina One

Marina One, 5 Straits View, #B2-20,
Singapore 018935
Contact: 6282 9596

Parkway Parade

80 Marine Parade Road #B1-83K/L
Singapore 449269
Contact: 6348 2847

Raffles Place

1 Raffles Place #01-13 One Raffles Place
Singapore 048616
Contact: 6532 3313

Suntec City

3 Temasek Boulevard #02-305
Suntec City Mall Singapore 038983
Contact: 6338 1911

Tampines 1

10 Tampines Central 1 #B1-28
Tampines One Singapore 529536
Contact: 6782 8998

The Centrepoint

176 Orchard Road #B1-K8 & K9
Singapore 238843
Contact: 6694 1311

Tudor Court

131 Tanglin Road Tudor Court
Singapore 247924
Contact: 6735 5163

The Planet Traveller

10% off regular price items

Enjoy a special discount when you take a trip to the one-stop store for discerning travellers.

T&Cs:
– Present DEZIRE Membership Card to enjoy discount
– Not valid with other promotions
– Offer valid till 31 December 2019
– Purchase must be made in retail outlet(s)

Birthday Special:

20% off regular price items

Celebrate your birthday with a total of 20% off purchases on a single visit during your birthday month.

T&Cs:
– Present DEZIRE Membership Card and NRIC to enjoy discount
– Discount is only valid for one-time use during the birthday month
– Not valid with other promotions
– Purchase must be made in retail outlet(s)

PARAGON

290 Orchard Road #04-15, Singapore 238859

MARINA SQUARE

6 Raffles Boulevard #03-126, Singapore 039594

CHANGI AIRPORT TERMINAL 3

65 Airport Boulevard, #03-34 – 41, Singapore 819663
Departure/Check In Hall North, Mezzanine Level

AMICI

$200 off any Buffet Catering Menu

Celebrate and save with a mouthwatering buffet from AMICI Events and Catering.

T&Cs:
– Member must present DEZIRE Membership Card
– Discount is valid for one time use every new calendar year
– Discount is valid all year round
– Discount is valid for buffet catering menu only
– Menu is available at http://www.amici.com.sg/menu/
– Valid till 31 December 2021
– To order, please call +65 6542 5679 or email sales@amici.com.sg with a scanned copy of your Dezire Card

“Immediate family member” means any of the DEZIRE member’s parents, spouse, siblings or children.
The DEZIRE member shall produce documentary proof of relationship (birth certificate or marriage certificate) at the time of the purchase.
The referral program runs concurrently with the DEZIRE’s membership tenure and will cease at the end of the DEZIRE membership period.

Mr Otaru

20% off and free delivery with $200 minimum spend

Enjoy great savings when you purchase your favourite sake from Mr Otaru.

T&Cs:
– Members must provide promotion code, ‘DEZIRE20’, upon check out at the online store

– Discount with free delivery is valid with minimum purchase of $200
– Sake menu is available at https://mrotaru.com
– Valid till 22 April 2020

Sushi Jiro

Savour authentic Japanese cuisine at Sushi Jiro

Enjoy 10% off in a single receipt.

T&Cs:
– 10% off not available on blackout dates: Mother’s Day, Valentine’s Day, Christmas Eve and New Year’s Eve
– Offer is available on public holidays
– Offer cannot be used in conjunction with other promotions, discounts or vouchers
– Valid till 7 May 2020

Marina Mandarin Hotel

#04-600 Marina Mandarin Hotel, 6 Raffles Boulevard, Singapore 039594
Daily: 11:30 – 14:30 / 18:00 – 22:30
Contact:  6445 3055
Make a Reservation here

Keppel Bay

No.2 Keppel Bay Vista #02-01, Marina at Keppel Bay, Singapore 098382
Daily: 11:30 – 14:30 / 18:00 – 22:30
Contact: 6252 4333
Make a Reservation here

Emperor Watch and Jewellery

Complimentary watch winder and big jewellery savings

Enjoy a gift with watch purchase and up to 30% off Emperor jewellery.

Enjoy the perfect accompaniment to your new watch, as well as generous discounts on jewellery, only with your DEZIRE membership at Emperor Watch and Jewellery. Terms and conditions apply

T&Cs:
– Please present your DEZIRE card when entering the boutique
– DEZIRE Members are entitled to a watch winder worth $280 when purchasing a watch valued at $6,000 to $16,000, or one worth $380 with a watch purchase valued above $16,000
– In the event that stocks of watch winders run out, Emperor Watch & Jewellery reserves the right to offer an alternative gift with purchase to an equivalent value. (Discount for watches are subject to brands)
– On presentation of DEZIRE membership card, customers enjoy a 20% discount off Emperor range jewellery, with an additional 10% discount during their birthday month (NRIC must be presented too)
– Valid till 1 June 2020

Hilton The Shopping Gallery

581 Orchard Road #01 to 08, #02-13 to 14

Wisma Atria

435 Orchard Road #02-37 to 44

Mahota Kitchen

Delicious savings on fresh, farm to plate dining

Save 5% off dining bill* (with min. $88 spend) at Mahota Kitchen. 

Don’t miss this opportunity to save on the things you love with your DEZIRE membership. Terms and conditions apply. For details, visit mazda.com.sg/dezire-lifestyle-program

T&Cs:
Save 5% off total dining bill with min. spend of $88 (capped at total bill of $500)
– Not valid with other promotions, discounts and privileges
– Offer is valid for redemption all day except on public holidays and special occasions
– Limited to a single redemption per table, per bill unless otherwise stated
– Applicable for both Mahota Kitchen outlets, not valid for takeaway
– Offer valid from 1 June 2019 – 31 May 2020
– Mahota Kitchen reserves the right to change the terms and conditions at any time without prior notice

JTB Singapore

See more of Japan, for less

5% off WOW Japan Group Packages.

Don’t miss this opportunity to save on the things you love with your DEZIRE membership. Terms and conditions apply. For details, visit mazda.com.sg/dezire-lifestyle-program

T&Cs:
– 5% off WOW Japan Group Packages tour fee. (Only applicable to paying adults)
– Seats are subject to availbility
– Airport taxes and fuel surcharges are not included (5% off is not applicable to airport taxes and fuel surcharge)
– Offer valid from 27 June 2019 – 30 June 2020

Beato

Treat someone you love to floral creation

Save 15% off Omakase and 10% off Ala Carte floral purchases

Don’t miss this opportunity to save on the things you love with your DEZIRE membership. Terms and conditions apply. For details, visit mazda.com.sg/dezire-lifestyle-program

T&Cs:
– Save 15% on Omakase and 10% on Ala Carte purchases
– Birthday Offer: $20 off the Floral Therapy experience during your birthday month
– DEZIRE Card must be produced for retail purchases
– For online purchases, coupon must be entered checkout. For details visit https://beato.com.sg
– Partnership Period: June 2019 – June 2021